Difference between revisions of "IXTfermi chopper"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | + | Nearest equivalent NeXus class: NXfermi_chopper | |
==Structure== | ==Structure== | ||
| − | |||
The elements of the object are as follows: | The elements of the object are as follows: | ||
| Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
! {{Headcellstyle}} | Description | ! {{Headcellstyle}} | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |name || char || Name of the slit package eg. sloppy | + | |'''base''' |
| + | | [[IXTbase]] | ||
| + | | internal use | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |'''name''' || char || Name of the slit package eg. sloppy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | distance || real || Distance of the package from the sample (m) | + | | '''distance''' || real || Distance of the package from the sample (m) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | frequency || real || Frequency of rotation (Hz) | + | | '''frequency''' || real || Frequency of rotation (Hz) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | period|| real || Period of chopper rotation (s) (1/frequency) | + | | '''period'''|| real || Period of chopper rotation (s) (1/frequency) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | radius || real || moderator thickness (m) | + | | '''radius''' || real || moderator thickness (m) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | curvature || real || angle of normal to incident beam (rad) | + | | '''curvature''' || real || angle of normal to incident beam (rad) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | slit_width || real || Slit width (m) (fermi) | + | | '''slit_width''' || real || Slit width (m) (fermi) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | slit_spacing || real || Spacing between slit centres (m) | + | | '''slit_spacing''' || real || Spacing between slit centres (m) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | blade_width || real || Thickness of neutron absorbing slat | + | | '''blade_width''' || real || Thickness of neutron absorbing slat |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | width || real || Width of aperture (m) | + | | '''width''' || real || Width of aperture (m) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | height || real || Height of aperture (m) | + | | '''height''' || real || Height of aperture (m) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | energy || real || Energy of neutrons transmitted by chopper (meV) | + | | '''energy''' || real || Energy of neutrons transmitted by chopper (meV) |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:46, 4 August 2008
Nearest equivalent NeXus class: NXfermi_chopper
Structure
The elements of the object are as follows:
| Field | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| base | IXTbase | internal use |
| name | char | Name of the slit package eg. sloppy |
| distance | real | Distance of the package from the sample (m) |
| frequency | real | Frequency of rotation (Hz) |
| period | real | Period of chopper rotation (s) (1/frequency) |
| radius | real | moderator thickness (m) |
| curvature | real | angle of normal to incident beam (rad) |
| slit_width | real | Slit width (m) (fermi) |
| slit_spacing | real | Spacing between slit centres (m) |
| blade_width | real | Thickness of neutron absorbing slat |
| width | real | Width of aperture (m) |
| height | real | Height of aperture (m) |
| energy | real | Energy of neutrons transmitted by chopper (meV) |
F90 syntax
use IXMfermi_chopper type(IXTfermi_chopper):: monochromator type(IXTstatus):: status
Operations
The following operations may be performed on this data type:
Class Specific Operations: